2018 Program1

Friday, 4 January 2019  
NoonRegistration Opens
Room AssignmentCohiba 8-11
Cohiba 5
Cohiba 7
1:00 pm – 5:00 pmCyber Security Competition
Chris Humphreys (The Anfield Group)
Resume Building & Job Search Workshop: Answering your employer's "Why"
Carolyn Andrews (Inspired Leaders Now)
Michael Andrews (Andrews Associates)
Terry McNabb (Management Recruiters International)
Arduino/Hardware workshop
Natalia Baklitskaya (Intel)
Bryan Cover (Intel)

5:45 pm – 6:30 pmWelcome
Jim Jefferies (2018 IEEE President)
Thomas Coughlin (2019 IEEE-USA President)
Keith Moore (2019 IEEE Region 6 Director)
Ramesh Nair (2019 IEEE Rising Stars Conference Chair)
6:30 pm – 7:30 pmPanel - Recognizing Trends and People who Influence Direction
Moderator - Eddie Custovic (Chair, IEEE Industry Engagement Committee)
Panelists - Mark Papermaster (Chief Technology Officer, AMD)
Donald Houde (Former SVP, CIO & Chief Data Scientist, LeaseHawk)
Iris Bombelyn (Managing Director, Golden Seeds)
Ramesh Ramadoss (Founder and President, BitCasas Inc.)
Hahna Alexander (CEO and co-founder, SolePower)
Mazdak Hashemi (Technology Adviser & Former VP of Engineering, Twitter)

7:30 pm – 9:00 pmNetworking Meetup & Mixer – with Food Service Sponsored by IEEE Young Professionals
Saturday, 5 January 2019
7:30am – 9amBreakfast & Registration
9:00 am – 9:45 amKeynote 1 - Richard New, VP of Research in the office of the CTO, Western Digital
9:45 am – 10 amBreak and Networking
Room AssignmentCohiba 8-11Cohiba 5Cohiba 6Cohiba 7
10:00 am – 10:45 am5G - The future wireless technology
James Kimery
(National Instruments)
Failing to Succeed
Iris Bomberlyn (Golden Seeds)
Power & cyber security
Chris Humphreys (The Anfield Group)
Project Management - Building successful teams
Rick Hefner (California Institute of Technology)
10:45 am – 11:15 amBreak and Networking
11:15 am – 12:00 pmMedical Technology & Digital Senses
Skip Rizzo (USC Institute for Creative Technologies for Medical VR)
Adding Value and Leading
Kathy Murphy (Merryck & Co)
Smart Cities/IoT/Reality Modeling
Mark Schneider (Bentley Systems)
Manage your career - Put yourself in the right place at the right time
Terry McNabb (Management Recruiters International)
12:00 pm – 01:15 pm Keynote 2 - John Treichler - Chief Technology Officer, Applied Signal Technology

01:15 pm – 2:00 pmBlockchain - hype to reality
Ramesh Ramadoss (BitCasas Inc)
Finance & wealth creation
Mathew Allred (Ameriprise Financial)
Space Discovery/Aviation
Sid Misra (JPL/NASA)
Executing a personal networking strategy
Carolyn Andrews (Inspired Leaders Now)
2:00 pm – 2:15 pmBreak and Networking
2:15 pm – 3:00 pmNext Generation Computing: Enabling Machine Learning
Mark Papermaster (AMD)
Humanitarian Technology
Keith Moore (US Army)
History and Future of Radar
Lorenzo Lo Monte (Telephonics)
Driving decisions: Relational and Rule-based ethics
Dan Schweiker (China Mist)
3:00 pm – 3:30 pmBreak and Networking
3:30 pm – 4:30 pmArtificial Intelligence with Nvidia's GPU accelerated computing
Peter Pyun (NVIDIA)
Selling a Creative Idea, Vision and Something Never Tried
Justin Kugler (Made in Space)
Digital Intuition through Predictive Analysis
Don Houde (LeaseHawk)
Communicating and making presentations that work
Terence Yeoh (The Aerospace Corporation)
5:00 pm – 5:50 pmCareer Aspiration Panel Discussion
Moderator -Mario Milicevic (MaxLinear Inc)
Panelists - Sanna Gaspard (Rubitection Inc)
Kathy Murphy (Merryck & Co.)
Ravendar Lal (Amazon)
Jian (Jay) Guo (LAM Research)
6:00 pm – 7:30 pm Corporate Mixer and Conference Networking
Sunday, 6 January 2019
7:30 am – 9:00 amBreakfastCohiba 8-11
9:00 am – 9:45 amAwards Ceremony - Competition awards and IEEE Region 6 awards
Jose Moura (2019 IEEE President)
Keith Moore (IEEE Region 6 Director)
Kathleen Kramer (IEEE Region 6 Past Director)
9:45 am – 10:30 amKeynote 3 - Proliferated Low Earth Orbit; Next Big Thing...In Space
Paul "Rusty" Thomas (Program Manager, DARPA/TTO)
10:30 am – 10:45 amBreak and Networking
10:45 am – 12:15 pm“The Next Big Thing” panel discussion
Moderator - Tom Coughlin (Coughlin Associates)
Panelists - Allen Samuels (Western Digital)
John Treichler (Applied Signal Technology)
Skip Rizzo (USC Institute of Creative Technologies)
Peter Pyun (NVIDIA)
Mark Schneider (Bentley Systems)
Sanna Gaspard (Rubitection Inc)
12:15 pm – 12:30 pmClosing Remarks
Ramesh Nair
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm IEEE Region 6 Young Professionals Leadership Workshop
"How to start and grow an incredible IEEE YP Team that provides lasting value to IEEE Sections”