2018 Program1

Friday, 4 January 2019   
NoonRegistration Opens
Room AssignmentRM: EFGH
RM: C
RM: D
RM: AB
1:00 pm – 5:00 pmCyber Security Competition
Chris Humphreys (The Anfield Group)
Resume Building & Job Search Workshop
Carolyn Andrews (Inspired Leaders Now)
Michael Andrews (Andrews Associates)
RISC-V workshop
Ihad Hamadi (Western Digital)

Arduino/Hardware workshop
Natalia Baklitskaya (Intel)
Bryan Cover (Intel)

6:00 pm – 6:30 pmWelcome
2019 IEEE President/designee - TBD
Thomas Coughlin (2019 IEEE-USA President)
Keith Moore (2019 IEEE Region 6 Director)
Ramesh Nair (2019 IEEE Rising Stars Conference Chair)
6:30 pm – 7:30 pmKeynote Panel - Recognizing Trends and People who Influence Direction
Moderator - Eddie Custovic (Latrobe University)
7:30 pm – 9:00 pmNetworking Meetup & Mixer – with Food Service Sponsored by IEEE Young Professionals
Saturday, 5 January 2019
7:30am – 9amBreakfast & Registration
9:00 am – 9:45 amKeynote 2 - Richard New, VP of Research in the office of the CTO, Western Digital
9:45 am – 10 amBreak and Networking
Room AssignmentRM: EFGHRM:CRM: DRM: AB
10:00 am – 10:45 am5G - The future wireless technology
James Kimery
(National Instruments)
Failing to Succeed
Iris Bomberlyn (Golden Seeds)
Power & cyber security
Chris Humphreys (The Anfield Group)
Project Management - Building successful teams
Rick Hefner (California Institute of Technology)
10:45 am – 11:15 amBreak and Networking
11:15 am – 12:00 pmMedical Technology & Digital Senses
Skip Rizzo (USC Institute for Creative Technologies for Medical VR)
Creating a powerful team
Kathy Murphy (Merryck & Co)
Smart Cities/IoT/Reality Modeling
Mark Schneider (Bentley Systems)
Manage your career - Put yourself in the right place at the right time
Terry McNabb (Management Recruiters International)
12:00 pm – 01:15 pmKeynote 3 - Our Love Hate Relationship with Emerging Tech - Tamara Dull (Director of Emerging Technologies, SAS Institute)

01:15 pm – 2:00 pmBlockchain - hype to reality
Ramesh Ramadoss (BitCasas Inc)
Finance & wealth creation
Mathew Allred (Ameriprise Financial)
Space Discovery/Aviation
Sid Misra (JPL/NASA)
Executing a personal networking strategy
Carolyn Andrews (Inspired Leaders Now)
2:00 pm – 2:15 pmBreak and Networking
2:15 pm – 3:00 pmAutonomous Driving
Gaurav Pandey (Ford Motors)
Humanitarian Technology
Keith Moore (US Army)
History and Future of Radar
Lorenzo Lo Monte (Telephonics)
Driving decisions: Relational and Rule-based ethics
Dan Schweiker (China Mist)
3:00 pm – 3:30 pmBreak and Networking
3:30 pm – 4:30 pmGraphics Artificial Intelligence
Peter Pyun (NVIDIA)
Project Management
Speaker TBD
Data Modeling and Data Analytics
Don Houde (LeaseHawk)
Communicating and making presentations that work
Terence Yeoh (The Aerospace Corporation)
5:00 pm – 5:30 pmYoung Professionals Panel Discussion
Moderator - Mario Millicevic (MaxLinear Inc)
5:30 pm – 7:00 pm Corporate Networking and Resume Review Lab
Sunday, 6 January 2019
7:30 am – 9:00 amBreakfastRM: EFGH
9:00 am – 9:45 amAwards Ceremony - Competition awards and IEEE Region 6 awards
9:45 am – 10:30 amKeynote 4 - John Treichler, CTO of Applied Signal Technology
10:30 am – 10:45 amBreak and Networking
10:45 am – 12:15 pm“The Next Big Thing” panel discussion
12:15 pm – 12:30 pmClosing Remarks
Ramesh Nair
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm IEEE Region 6 Young Professionals Leadership Workshop
"How to start and grow an incredible IEEE YP Team that provides lasting value to IEEE Sections”