2017 Program

       
Monday, January 2 (Excalibur Banquet Hall)
Begin
12:00 pm - 8:00 pm Registration
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm Special Get Acquainted Activity: Wearable Workshop (2 Parts)
• Natalia Baklitskaya (CAD Infrastructure Engineer at Intel Corporation)
6:00 pm - 6:30 pmWelcome
• Jim Jeffries (IEEE President-elect 2017)
• Karen Bartleson (IEEE President-elect 2016) [Video Message]
• Karen Pederson (IEEE-USA President-elect 2016)
• Kathleen Kramer (R6 Director)
• Peijung Tsai (RS17 Conference Chair)
• Tom Coughlin (President at Coughlin Associates)


6:30 pm - 7:30 pmKeynote 1
"Smart Cities: Advancing the World’s Infrastructure, including Roadways, Bridges, Airports, Skyscrapers, Industrial, Power Plants and Smart Grids"
• Mark Schneider (Global Technical Director of Utilities and Mapping at Bentley Systems)
7:30 pm - 10:00 pmY.P. Meetup / Corporate Mixer
Tuesday, January 3 (Excalibur Banquet Hall)
All DayCompany Demo
7:30 am -9:00 amBreakfast & Registration
9:00 am -9:45 amKeynote 2
"Creating the Future of Transportation"
• Dr. James Dorris (Director of Electromagnetic Systems
at Hyperloop One)

9:45 am - 10:00 amTransition
Technical InnovationProfessional Development
10:00 am - 10:45 am[Memory of Cars]
• Tom Coughlin (President at Coughlin Associates)
[Internet of Things, New Technologies & Smart Cities]
• Jeremy Warren (Chief Technology Officer at Vivint Inc.)
[Making it Easy for Your Next Employer]
"Answering the "WHY""
• Michael Andrews (Managing Partner at Andrews & Associates )

[Computer Society Session]
Forming Branch Chapter, Running Branch Chapter, Benefits - Part 1 - Eric Berkovitz (Computer Society staff)
10:45 am - 11:45 amBreak
Technical InnovationProfessional Development
11:15 am - 12:00 pm[Power]
“Innovations in Electric Utilities”
• Wanda Reder (Chief Strategy Officer, S&C Electric Company)
[Internet of Things]
"Cyber Terrorism and Internet Security"
• Leonce Jean-Simon (Special Cyber Agent at FBI)
[Business]
"Entrepreneurship and Startups"
• Devon Ryan (Founder at Lion Mobile)
[Computer Society Session]
"Forming Branch Chapter, Running Branch Chapter, Benefits - Part 2"
• Eric Berkovitz (Computer Society staff)
12:00 pm - 1:15 pmLunch & Keynote 3 - High Performance & Virtual Reality
“How Can We Benefit from Emerging Technologies and Capabilities?”
• Tom Soderstrom (Chief Information and Technology Officer at JPL)
Technical InnovationProfessional Development
1:15 am - 2:00 pm[Virtual Reality]
• Ferhan Özkan (Director of Partnerships & Alliances at VR First )
[Business]
• Creating and Marketing your personal brand - Jennifer Johnson and Carolyn Andrews
[Pitch Competition: Part 1]
• Kate Jenkins-Mercado (Software Engineer at Ejenta)
• Ramesh Nair (Design Automation Engineer at Intel Corporation)
[Young Professionals Panel]
• Sean Collison
•Tim Worboys (Manager of Software Engineering at LinkedIn)
2:00 pm - 2:15 pmBreak
Technical InnovationProfessional Development
2:15 pm - 3:00 pm[Virutal Reality]
• Natalia Baklitskaya (CAD Infrastructure Engineer at Intel Corporation)
[Writing for Publication]
"Patents 101: Theory and Practice"
• Enrique Monteagudo (Vice Chair-Programs of IEEE San Diego | Founder of Privateer Lounge Innovation Center)
[Pitch Competition: Part 2]
• Kate Jenkins-Mercado (Software Engineer at Ejenta)
• Ramesh Nair (Design Automation Engineer at Intel Corporation)
[The Power of Storytelling in Leadership]
• Charles Williams (Senior Director of Service Strategy & Collaboration in Operation and Tech Services, NBCUniversal)
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmBreak
Technical InnovationProfessional Development
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm[Humanitarian Technology]
"Stabilizing a Turbulent Africa : Innovation in Developing Countries"
• Erna Grasz (CEO of Asante Africa Foundation)
[Professional Networking]
• Carolyn Andrews (CEO and Executive Coach at Inspired Leaders Now)
[IoT]
"Smart Home"
• Jeremy Warren (Chief Technology Officer at
Vivint)



[Communication]
"Adapt Quickly or Die: The Existential Issue of Careers in the 21st Century"
• Tim Worboys (Manager of Software Engineering at LinkedIn)
5:00 pm - 7:00 pmNetworking & Mixer
• Resume Review
Wednesday, January 4 (Excalibur Banquet Hall)
7:30 am - 8:45 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 9:45 amPitch Competition Award Ceremony
9:45 am - 10:30 am Keynote 4
"Adventures in Producing Earthbound Products in Zero G Environments"
• Andrew Rush (President at Made in Space)
10:30 am - 10:45 amBreak
10:45 am - 12:45 pmThe Next Big Thing

Panel Moderator:
• Brian David Johnson (Futurist)
Panelists:
• Charles Williams (Senior Director of Service Strategy & Collaboration in Operation and Tech Services, NBCUniversal)
• Erna Grasz (CEO of Asante Africa Foundation)
• Ferhan Özkan (Director of Partnerships & Alliances at VR First )
• Jeremy Warren (Chief Technology Officer at Vivint Inc.)
• Mark Schneider (Global Technical Director of Utilities and Mapping at Bentley Systems)
• Natalia Baklitskaya (CAD Infrastructure Engineer at Intel Corporation)

12:15 pm - 12:30 pmConference Summary & Closing Outbound Challenge
End