Program

Friday, 3 January 2020
9:00 AMRegistration Opens
Room AssignmentCohiba 6-7-8-9
9:00 AM - 4:00 PMWorkshop
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM Welcome
Anis Ben Arfi, Conference Chair
Keith Moore, 2020 IEEE Region 6 Director
James Conrad, IEEE-USA President
Susan Land, 2020 IEEE President-elect
5:30 PM – 6:15 PMKeynote Presentation:
Whurley, Founder and President, Strangeworks – Innovation and Quantum Systems
6:15 PM – 7:00 PM Fireside chat:
Host:Peijung Tsai, Systems Engineer, L3-Harris
Guest: Sonita Lontoh, SVP & Global Head of Marketing, HP 3D Printing & Digital Manufacturing

7:00 PM – 8:00 PMNetworking - Snacks and Refreshments will be served
Saturday, 4 January 2020
7:30 AM – 8:15 AMBreakfast & Registration
8:30 AM – 9:30 AMKeynote Presentation: The Hidden Lenses of Success
Jonathan Chew, Asst. Producer, Walt Disney Imagineering
Leo Szeto, Engineer, Nusano
9:30 AM – 9:45 AMBreak and Networking
Poster Session begins
Room AssignmentCohiba 6-7-8-9Cohiba 3-4Cohiba 10-11Cohiba 1-2
9:45 AM – 10:45 AMEngineering at Mayo Clinic—How Engineers Directly Impact the Practice of Medicine
Mark Wehde
Section Head, Technology Development,
Mayo Clinic Division of Engineering
LinkedIn Systems and Network Architecture
Tim Worboys
Senior Manager,
Software Engineering,
LinkedIn
IEEE Learning Network: Continuing & Professional Education
Jennifer McClain,
Senior Product Manager,
IEEE Educational Activities
Mostafa Mortezaie,
IEEE Region 6,
Educational Activities Chair
Women in Leadership
Michelle Yung
Business Development Manager,
Northrup Grumman
10:45 AM – 11:00 AMBreak and Networking
11:00 AM – 12:00 PMDigital Twins for the Digital World
Mark Schneider,
Global Solutions Architect,
Digital Workflow Adviser,
Bentley Systems
A New Spin on AI
Tom Coughlin
President,
Coughlin & Associates
Artificial Intelligence in 2020: Where have we been, where are we at now, and where are we headed
Mark Montgomery
Founder & CEO,
KYield, Inc.
Mastering Fearless Communications
Carolyn Andrews
President,
From the Masters Mind
12:00 PM – 01:45 PMKeynote Presentation:
Frank Soqui, VP & General Manager of the Gaming Division in the VR, Gaming and E-Sports Group. Intel
01:45 PM – 2:45 PMSignals of Opportunity in Earth and Planetary Science
Dr. Nereida Rodriguez Alvarez
Scientist,
NASA JPL
Autonomous transportation: One step at a time
Dr. Tekin Meriçli
Chief Technology Officer
Locomation
Engineering for the Nation:
An Overview of Lawrence Livermore
National Laboratory

Brian Guidry,
Chief Engineer
Lawrence Livermore National Lab(LLNL)
Extending Your Influence through Team Leadership
Rick Hefner
Program Director,
Caltech Center for Technology and Management Education,
CalTech
2:45 PM – 3:00 PMBreak and Networking
3:00 PM – 4:00 PMKeeping up with Emerging Technologies
Kathy Herring-Hayashi
Senior Staff Engineer
Qualcomm
The Terrific Top Ten, the 10 Soft Skills Every Technical
Professional Should Develop

Susan Land
Program Manager,
Missile Defense Agency

Body Language
Finance & Wealth creation
Mathew Allred
CRPC®, AAMS®, APMA®,
Ameriprise Financial,
Franchise Owner,
The Flynn Group
5G and Beyond
Fawzi Behmann
President,
TelNet Management Consulting Inc
4:00 PM – 4:15 PMBreak and Networking
4:15 PM – 5:15 PMManufacturing in Space
Andrew Rush
President,
Made In Space
Cyber Security
Ilene Klein
Cybersecurity Program Coordinator,
Urban Area Security Initiative,
City of Phoenix,
Office of Homeland Security and Emergency Management
Role of Memory in AI/ Autonomous Vehicles/ Big Data Applications
Nancy Lomeli,
Senior Manager,
Process Integration,
Micron
Advanced Flight and Autonomous Aircraft
Kevin Noertker
Co-Founder and CEO
Amparie Corporation
5:30 PM – 6:30 PMPanel Discussion - Young Professionals in Industry - Work, Life and Volunteering
Moderator:
Ramesh Nair, Intel

Panelists:
Amritesh Rai, Micron
Michelle Yung, Northrup Grumman
Ashwini Gokhale, Deloitte
Leo Szeto, Nusano
6:30 PM – 6:40 PMConference Group Photo Session – Wear your IEEE Rising Stars T-shirt!
6:40 PM – 8:30 PMCorporate Mixer and Conference Networking
Sunday, 5 January 2020 
8:00 AM - 8:45 PMBreakfastRM: Cohiba 6-7-8-9
9:00 AM - 9:45 AMAwards and Recognition - Competition awards and IEEE Region 6 awards
Susan Land, 2020 IEEE President-elect
James Conrad, 2020 IEEE-USA President
9:45 AM - 10:30 AMKeynote Presentation: How Blockchain-y Are You? Test Your Enterprise Blockchain IQ
Tamara Dull, Principal Open Source Technologist, AWS Open Source: Blockchain & IoT
10:30 AM - 10:45 AMBreak and Networking
10:45 AM - 12:15 PMPanel Discussion - The Next Big Thing
Moderator:
Ms. Susan Land, 2020 IEEE President-elect
Panelists:
Andy Miller, SVP Innovation and Product Development, AARP
Dr. Timothy P. Grayson, Director of DARPA's Strategic Technology Office
Andrew Rush, President, Made In Space
Jonathan Chew, Asst. Producer, Walt Disney Imagineering
Stephen Welby, Executive Director and Chief Operating Officer, IEEE
12:15 PM - 12:30 PMClosing Remarks and Outbound Challenge
Anis Ben Arfi, Chair, Rising Stars 2020
Skyler Nix, Chair, Rising Stars 2021
Michael Andrews, Research Analyst, Center for Sustainable Energy
Keith Moore, Director, IEEE Region 6